CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 H88656

Ms. Tammie Goldstein Krauskopf
Katten Muchin Zavis
525 West Monroe Street
Suite 1600
Chicago, IL 60661-3693

RE: The tariff classification of a holder block, die insert, die sleeve, ejector pin and core pin for die casting dies from Japan.

Dear Ms. Goldstein Krauskopf:

In your letter dated February 11, 2002 on behalf of Ryobi Die Casting USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A die cast die is a mold which has molten material injected into it by a die cast machine at a high velocity and pressure in order to produce an article in a defined shape and dimension. The molten material solidifies and the casted article is ejected from the die. Each die cast die is composed of a number of moveable and replaceable parts. These parts are unique to that specific die and are not interchangeable. Several of these parts are the subject of this letter.

The holder block is a base upon which the balance of the die cast die components (e.g., slide cores, inserts, sleeves, etc.) are mounted in order to create an assembled die.

The die inserts are used in complex areas of the die where breaks and steel erosion are prevalent due to the casting process.

The die sleeves are used to help mount the die onto the die cast machine. They also act as a channel for the molten material to be delivered into the die’s cavity.

The ejector pins are mounted onto the die’s ejector plate. These pins push the casting away from the die cavity after the casting is completed.

The core pin is used to create a void or hole in the casting as required by the part’s design. These holes may be subsequently machined and threaded on a separate machine to enable the casting to be mounted onto an engine block or to control porosity throughout the casting. The number and size of the core pins required for each die cast die varies according to the requirements of the finished casting.

A complete die cast die (mold) is classifiable under heading 8480, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molds. However, even though the parts in question are designed and dedicated for use solely with a particular mold, they cannot be classified under heading 8480, HTS, as there is no provision for parts or accessories of molds under that specific heading. Rather they are classified under the parts provision of the machine in which the mold will be used, in this case a die casting machine.

The applicable subheading for the holder block, die insert, die sleeve, ejector pin and core pin for die casting dies will be 8454.90.0030, HTS, which provides for Converters, ladles, ingot molds and casting machines, of a kind used in metallurgy or in metal foundries, and parts thereof: Parts…Of casting machines: Of die casting machines. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division